Sat, 23
18 °C
Sun, 24
20 °C
Mon, 25
20 °C

Boys win Alder Valley plate for Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow Athletic Club

Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC (WSEH) boys ended their track season on a high by winning the Alder Valley League plate final at Eton on Sunday.

In the under-17s, maximum points accrued in the 400m from Marvin Tchangua (56.1secs) and Xavier Aurelien (58.1).

The feat was repeated in the pole vault with Anthony Rice (3.30m) and Abraham Melbourne (3.20m) being the contributors.

The 100m event saw third places from Rory Naylor (12.2) and Jake Lewington (12.2). Naylor went on to take third in the 200m in 25.3, with newcomer Jas Kharay similarly placed in the B race in 26.7.

Marvin Tchangua notched his second win of the day in the 800m in 2.06.10.

The club’s under-15s athletes were also well to the fore. There was a winning double in the 300m with Ekene Ijeomah (38.3) and Ilan Bisschops (42.4) scoring maximum points. Ijeomah was also a winner of the 100m in 11.9 with Kaif Rizvi in second place on 13.1.

Rizvi also placed second in the 200m in 24.8, this time partnered by Giovanni Sealy similarly placed in the B race in 26.2.

Ethan Adisi-Musgrave was a clear winner of the 800m in 2.16.50, with multi-eventer Jack Campbell second in the B string with 2.32.90.

Harvey Williams dominated the 1,500m with his victory in a pb of 4.28.70 with Sam Helsby second in the B string with 5.8.70.

Lionel Owona equalled his best to win the A high jump on 1.73m with newcomer Dylan Val second in the B on 1.40m.

Points were harder to come by for the under-13s with the only outright victory being provided by Nick Mannke in the 75m hurdles in 13.8.

---

WSEH girls’ finished a disappointing mid-table in the end-of-season Alder Valley League Cup final.

The club won the Alder Valley League by a substantial margin and the under-17s age group trophy and were runners up in the under 15s, and would have done better in the cup final but for the absence some key athletes.

The under 13 (U13) section of the team was most affected by situation but the tiny team of just seven athletes contested two or three events each, in order to achieve the best result possible.

Natasha Williams, Olivia Murphy and Keira Suman led the way, each doing three individual events plus the 4x100m relay.  The forth member of the relay squad was Eilidh Green, who had also added the shot put to one of her key events, the 1200m race.

In the under-15s, hammer star Francesca Williams got the day off to a good start with a substantial win in the A string.

Williams has broken the club’s age group record four times this season and tops the national age group rankings.

Another talented young thrower, Liliana Burn, won the B hammer and took second place in the discus. 

The under-17s also began well with regional schools multi event medallist Jodie Smith, plus other performance athletes such as Orla Brennan, Ayoola Babalola, Jasmine Presho, Klaudia Walas doing well.

Comments

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Shared

Most Commented

Top Ten Articles