Sun, 25
13 °C
Mon, 26
13 °C
Tue, 27
13 °C

Personal bests for WSEH's athletes at home and abroad

Jessie Knight set a new personal best of 39.35seconds in the 300m hurdles in the Czech Republic last week to head a raft of impressive international displays by WSEH athletes.

In Germany Alex Haydock-Wilson finished third in the 400m in 47.56, while on the domestic front the club staged a series of middle-distance graded races at Thames Valley Athletic Centre.

The event was well-attended, with 70 WSEH athletes taking part.

In the first series of 800m races Marcus Shantry showed his improving form with a time of 1.56.41 in the senior men’s race. WSEH’s top placed u20s runner was Charles Turner in 2.09.52. This was bettered by Sam Hodgson who clocked 2.06.71 in the u17s event.

Newcomer Josh Mingola produced the best time in the u15s race with 2.11.55 while Evan Hardy took the plaudits with his time of 2.35.13 in the u13s race.

In the women’s events, Jemima Davies was first in the u17s race with 2.28.22, however, her time was bettered by Summer Chapman’s 2.26.10 in the u15s age group. Best of the u13s was Abigail Farley who clocked 2.43.29.

In the 1,500m races Hannah Wooley went fastest in the u17s race, clocking 5.14.6, but her time was bettered by Freya Ruffles in the u15s race with 4.54.93. Ana Passos was quickest in the u13s race with 5.36.9.

George Thomas claimed victory in the third u15s race with 4.31.5 with Jake Meyburgh winning the u13s event in 4.48.11.

There was a superb run from Alex Barbour in the 3,000m senior ladies as she dominated to win in 9.47.08.

Kate Clutterbuck was the best of the u20s age group with 10.37.43, however, her younger sister Rachel bettered her time in the u15s race, clocking 10.14.12.

Best of the senior men was Ben Findlay with his time of 9.13.53, but this was improved upon in the u20s race by Matt Clutterbuck with his 9.0184.

Not far behind was newcomer Raphael Rivero-Stevenet who clocked 9.07.19 in the u17s race while Sam Johnston was in excellent form to cross the finish in 9.55.70.

The 1,500m steeplechase races provided a victory in the u17s event for Luke Birdseye in 4.46.36 while Matilda Compton Stewart won the next event in the senior ladies in 5.18.41. In the u20s races Maya Hodgson won in a time of 5.29.90, but this was bettered by Natalie Camp with her time of 5.21.49 in the u17s race.

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Editor's Picks

Most read

Top Ten Articles