Sat, 21
15 °C
Sun, 22
12 °C
Mon, 23
15 °C

Champions Berkshire CCC looking to extend unbeaten run to three seasons

Berkshire welcome back Richard Morris and Ollie Wilkin for their final Western Division fixture of the season against Devon at Exeter CC starting on Sunday. There will also be a debut for Guildford's left-arm spinner Ollie Birts, who comes in for Euan Woods who has commitments with Surrey.

Both Morris and Wilkin have fully recovered from the injuries which forced them to miss recent matches.

Despite the absence of these two key players, Berkshire still managed to extend their winning run and their innings defeat of Oxon at Challow & Childrey on Tuesday last week saw them seal the Western Division title for the second season in succession.

They are now setting their sights on retaining the national title when they take on the Eastern Division champions at Banbury in a four-day game commencing on Sunday, August 27. And they are likely to be meeting Lincolnshire, the county Berkshire defeated at Wormsley last year.

The same two counties also meet at Wormsley on Wednesday, August 23 in the final of the Unicorns Trophy.

If they manage to avoid defeat next week, Berkshire will extend their unbeaten run in the championship to three full seasons, their last reverse being at the hands of Devon at Exmouth in 2014. The West Country men are currently fourth in the table, following two wins, two draws and a loss.

Berkshire squad: Waqas Hussain (Henley), Ollie Wilkin (Ealing), Joe Thomas (Datchet), Richard Morris (Henley), James Morris (capt, Datchet), Andy Rishton (Loughborough), Chris Peploe (Datchet), Stewart Davison (wkt, Henley), Tom Nugent (Henley), Ollie Birts (Guildford), Ali Akbar (Slough), Archie Carter (Wokingham).

*Berkshire Over-50s are also going for honours, having reached the quarter- finals of the ECB championship.

They will be away to Yorkshire at Elland CC on Sunday.

*Buckinghamshire complete their Eastern Division Championship away to Cumberland at Sedbergh School starting on Sunday.

Bucks are searching for their first success after three defeats and two draws in this season’s competition.

Bucks squad: Masoor Khan (Clevedon), Pat Castleden (H Wycombe), Shelvin Gumbs (Tring Park), Garry Park (Swarkestone), Mike Payne (Tring Park), AJ Woodland (Tring Park), Rob Pritchard (Chesham), Jon Burden (H Wycombe), Dan Ogden (Harefield), Matt Rance (Chesham), Cam Parsons (H Wycombe), Tom Hampton (High Wycombe).

Comments

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Shared

Most Commented

Top Ten Articles