Thames Valley Harriers set the pace but WSEH rack up the points

Alex Haydock-Wilson claimed victory in the men's 200m and was second in the 100m.

--

Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC (WSEH) staged their final match of the National Athletic League series at Eton on Saturday, finishing third on the day, just one point behind Blackheath and Bromley AC.

Thames Valley Harriers won the meeting by more than 100 points, but WSEH’s third place finish was enough to maintain second place overall in the league’s standings.

Once again, the club’s sprinters were on form, with Alex Haydock-Wilson finishing second in the 100m a string in 10.64secs and Isaac Osei-Tutu going one better to win the B race in 10.95secs. Haydock-Wilson then claimed victory in the 200m in 21.54secs with Giovanni Sealy making it a club double by winning the B race in 22.02.

The sprints also provided good points for the women, with Harriet Jones taking second in the 200m A race in 25.23 and Jess Armah similarly placed in the B event clocking 26.20.

Olympian Jessie Knight claimed victory for the club in the 400m hurdles in 54.81 with Tyri Donovan winning the men’s event.

Points were harder to come by in the distance races but Luke Dinsmore claimed the 5000m title in a time of 15.06.08, while the club improved on its position after the field events, with Ben Fisher winning the long jump with 7.14m and Rico Lionetti second with a leap of 6.38m.

Lionel Owona improved on his personal best to clear 2.05m in the high jump while further good points were delivered in the triple jump by newcomer Main Eyiowauwi, who came second with 12.90m and Lionetti who won the B event with a jump of 11.97m. Hannah Jones came second in the long jump with 5.40m.

The throwing events were another lucrative source of points with 19-year-old Michael Allison winning the javelin with 61.65m and team captain Peter Moreno coming second in the B string.

Iain Botting finished second in the hammer with 52.84m and Amy Holder was a clear winner of the women’s discus with an excellent throw of 50.74m. Rachel Denton-Snape came second in the hammer with 44.12m with Barbara Norris also second in the B event. Hannah Johnson went one better to win the javelin with 43.73m and Jardae Hodge-Spencer second with 35.99m.

WSEH’s best effort in the relays came in the 4x400m where Isaac Osei-Tutu, Tyri Donovan, Tom Hunter and Alex Haydock-Wilson crossed the line first in 3.14.69, while the women’s team of Hannah Knight, Kennedy Bays, Jess Armah and Jessie Knight were also clear winners in 3.54.29.

This Saturday the club stages the final match of the Youth Development League Lower series at Eton.

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Editor's Picks

Most read

Top Articles