Mon, 23
17 °C
Tue, 24
17 °C
Wed, 25
17 °C

Sibling success in annual allotments show

Sibling success in annual allotments show

Francis Batt

Sibling success in annual allotments show

Sibling rivalry turned to family pride when Emma and Peter Knowles jointly won the childrens' prize at a top allotment show.

Emma, 10 and Peter, seven, scooped the E. Bastow Challenge Cup at Windsor Allotments and Home Gardens Association annual summer show at Gardeners Hall in St Leonard's Road on Saturday.

Peter, who goes to Clewer Green First School, won for the French beans and cucumbers he had grown on the family allotment - not to mention a model papier mache boat he had made, a ceremic pot he had painted and biscuits he had made.

Emma, who goes to Dedworth Middle School, contributed runner beans and onions, a tortoise made out of vegetables, a recycling poster and four fairy cakes.

The two grew their offerings on the family allotment shared with mum Sara and grandparents Kay and Peter.

Mum Sara said: "They have both won the cup before separately but this is the first time they have managed it jointly, which is very good for family harmony."

Strange weather conditions this year did not deter keen allotment holders of all ages from taking part in the show which attracted 300 visitors. It was opened by the Royal Borough's town crier Chris Brown and immediate past Mayor and Mayoress of the Royal Borough Cllr Colin Rayner and Samantha Rayner.

Show secretary Pamela Bailey said: "It was a really strange growing season this year, cold and wet at the start of the season and then really hot which meant that allotment holders had to water their vegetables and flowers every day."

The theme for the flower arranging classes this year was Going to the Cinema.

Members of the Maidenhead Scottish Dance Club lead by Frank Tarrant performed and stalls and attractions included a bouncy castle and special games for the children, basket weaving and a stall promoting bee keeping.

Results:

RHS Banksian Medal, Pamela Bailey.

Best onions in show - E.G. Bailey Memorial Trophy, Bob Grindley.

Collection of two vases of flowers and three vegetables - WAHGA master gardener competition A.L. Wigan cup, Pamela Bailey.

Collection of three vegetables - Garden News Mahogany Shield, Pamela Bailey.

Vegetables - Sir William Carter Memorial Cup, Pamela Bailey.

Vegetables (novices) most points - WAHGA 1991 Shield, Chris Bateman and Emma Taylor.

Vegetables (novices) best exhibit - Arthur and Mary Cottington Memorial Trophy, Maciej Stankiewicz.

Vegetables and flowers (senior citizens) - R.G.Rawkins Cup, Bob Grindley.

Flowers - Eileen Rose rose bowl, Pamela Bailey.

Flowers best exhibit - Rose Munday Memorial Trophy, Pamela Bailey.

Flowers (novices) - Ron Dyason Cup, Elaine Matthews.

Dahlia - Shergold Memorial Cup, Don Hartridge.

Flower arranging - Miss Linnell Cup, Gillian Hucker and Eunice Stone.

Flower arranging - Ellen Nash Cup, Gillian Hucker.

Best exhibit in baking and preserves classes - Sue Bridger Challenge Cup, Lesley Spence.

Baking and preserves - Frank Beeson 1980 Cup, Mavis Waghorn.

Handicrafts - Gardner 1932 Challenge Cup, Chrissie Palmer.

Anything Goes - Pearl and Vic Brooks Trophy, Trish Weller.

Photography - Barbara Beard Challenge Trophy, Brendan Matthews.

Photography - the 1977 Jubilee Cup, James Bird.

Children's classes - E. Bastow Challenge Cup and certificate, Peter and Emma Knowles.

Rainbows, beavers, brownies and cubs Challenge Cup, 12th Windsor Cubs.

Allotments - best allotment 2013, Denzil Jones (municipal), Graham Ashley (Clewer Park), Michael Porteous (Maidenhead Road), best small plot, Sally Tormey (Maidenhead Road), best allotment newcomer, George Peacock (Bolton Road).

Comments

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Shared

Most Commented

Top Ten Articles