Sat, 21
15 °C
Sun, 22
12 °C
Mon, 23
15 °C

RESULTS: Old Windsor horticultural show proves a success

RESULTS: Old Windsor horticultural show proves a success

Francis Batt

RESULTS: Old Windsor horticultural show proves a success
Double cup winner Rosie Fowler with the mayor and mayoress

A veteran village horticultural show has defied the effects of the long, cold winter.

In fact, the 77th annual show run by Old Windsor Handicraft, Produce and Horticultural Society at the Memorial Hall, Straight Road, proved one of its most successful ever - attracting a record 850 entries including 200 juniors.

Secretary Valerie Snapes said: "We were prepared for disappointing entries this year as other local shows had found things weren't so good because of the weather.

"But the entries were of high quality, including the arts and crafts and needlework.

"We even attracted some tourists from London who were visiting Windsor and saw our poster."

The Mayor of Windsor and Maidenhead Cllr Andrew Jenner presented the prizes at the show.

 

 

 

 


Cup Winners: Adult Section

The Challenge Cup for highest number of points in combined adult sections, Oliver Doree.

Runner-up Silver Challenge Cup for second highest number of points in combined adult sections,  Carol Houghton.

Cell Farm Challenge Cup for best exhibit in horticulture, Fred Fletcher.

Bower-Peters Cup for best exhibit in oil painting, Pat Carroll.

Catalano Cup for best exhibit in watercolour painting, Pat Carroll.

Lady Mott-Radclyffe Challenge Cup for highest number of points in photography, Oliver Doree.

Boulton Silver Vase for highest number of points in combined food and drink sections, Carol Houghton.

Silver Jubilee Bowl for highest number of points in arts, crafts and needlework, Pat Carroll.

Wing Cup for best collection of vegetables, Fred Fletcher. 

Silver Vase for best exhibit in arts, crafts and needlework, Beverley Ward.

Marnhull Cup for best exhibit in ceramic, Liane Doree. 

Silver challenge bowl for best exhibit in flower arranging, Eunice Stone.

The Mike Weston Cup for highest number of points in floral exhibits, Susan Monaghan.

The Hartley Shield for highest number of points in fruit and vegetable classes, Fred Fletcher.

The Albany Salver for best cookery exhibit, Jayne Dyson.

Allotment Association Voucher for the best exhibit in vegetable classes, Fred Fletcher.

Cup Winners: Junior Section

The Welling Challenge Cup for highest number of points by a boy in Junior Section, Cameron Burns. 

Beaumont Cup for highest number of points by a girl in Junior Section, Rosie Fowler. 

Silver Vase for highest number of points in junior cooking, Rosie Fowler. 

Purdey Cup for best computer generated entry, Josie Blackburn.        

Lady Dixie Cup for best picture in junior section, Charlotte Nye. 

Ashwell cup for best exhibit of model or woodwork in junior section, Peter Harvey.

Watergate Silver Cup for best exhibit in junior horticulture, Olivia Clark.

Sydney Crevald Rose Bowl for best exhibit in junior photography, Scarlett Stone. 

Dorothy Street Cup for best model in clay or dough,  Freya Meek. 

Keith Moore Cup for highest number of points in junior photography, Josie Blackburn.

Comments

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Shared

Most Commented

Top Ten Articles