Mon, 23
17 °C
Tue, 24
17 °C
Wed, 25
17 °C

RESULTS: Windsor Handicraft, Produce and Horticultural Society exhibition

RESULTS: Windsor Handicraft, Produce and Horticultural Society exhibition

Francis Batt

RESULTS: Windsor Handicraft, Produce and Horticultural Society exhibition
Beverley Ward receives her cup

Flower power took off across the generations on Saturday as people of all ages competed in a veteran horticultural society's 78th show.

Beverley Ward won the Challenge Cup for most points in the combined adult section at this year's Windsor Handicraft, Produce and Horticultural Society exhibition in the Memorial Hall, Straight Road.

She said: "I won as a teenager back in 1976 as well."

But she will have a way to go to beat the society's president Keith Moore, 72.

He said: "I started entering exhibits when I was six and only stopped when I became president 15 years ago.

"Now I'm happy to see children win the Keith Moore Cup."

His cup for best junior photographer was won by Francesca Mobley.

Proud granddad Fred Fletcher, 68, of Bolton Road, Old Windsor was winner of the Cell Farm Challenge Cup for best exhibit in horticulture.

His grandson Cameron, 11, scooped the Welling Challenge Cup for highest number of points by a boy in the junior section.

The results are listed below.

 

 


 

Adult Section

The Challenge Cup for most points in combined adult sections - Beverley Ward

Runner-up Silver Challenge Cup for second highest number of points in combined adult sections - Liane Doree

Cell Farm Challenge Cup for best exhibit in horticulture - Fred Fletcher  

Bower-Peters Cup for best exhibit in oil painting - Hazel Crawford  

Catalano Cup for best exhibit in watercolour painting - Irene Barker  

Lady Mott-Radclyffe Challenge Cup for highest number of points in photography - Oliver Doree  

Boulton Silver Vase for highest number of points in combined food and drink sections - Emma Cannon

Silver Jubilee Bowl for highest number of points in arts, crafts and needlework - Beverley Ward

Wing Cup for best collection of vegetables - Fred Fletcher

Silver Vase for best exhibit in arts, crafts and needlework - Kenneth Norris  

Marnhull Cup for best exhibit in ceramic - Clare Vickers

Silver Challenge Bowl for best exhibit in flower arranging - Sandie Draper

The Mike Weston Cup for highest number of points in floral exhibits - Linda Vitbozzi 

The Hartley Shield for highest number of points in fruit and vegetable classes - Fred Fletcher

The Albany Salver for best cookery exhibit - Louise Pollock

Allotment Association Voucher for the best exhibit in vegetable classes - Fred Fletcher.

 

Junior Section

The Welling Challenge Cup for highest number of points by a boy in junior section - Cameron Burns

Beaumont Cup for highest number of points by a girl in junior section - Olivia Clark

Silver Vase for highest number of points in junior cooking - Lily Hunt  

Purdey Cup for best computer generated entry - Josie Blackburn        

Lady Dixie Cup for best picture in junior section - Cara Mackay

Ashwell cup for best exhibit of model or woodwork in junior section - Imogen Clark 

Watergate Silver Cup for best exhibit in junior horticulture - Cameron Burns/Archie Blackburn 

Sydney Crevald Rose Bowl for best exhibit in junior photography - Francesca Mobley  

Dorothy Street Cup for best model in clay or dough - Zander Mackay

Keith Moore Cup for highest number of points in junior photography - Francesca Mobley. 

Comments

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Shared

Most Commented

Top Ten Articles